Privacy Policy

Revionics does not share your information with any other business or individuals. If you would like more information on Revionics and our products, please contact us. Your personal information and email address will remain confidential. If at any time you no longer want Revionics to contact you, we will respect your wishes.

Revionics Privacy Policy Notice

Revionics respects individual privacy and values the confidence of its customers, employees, business partners and others. Not only does Revionics strive to collect, use and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which it does business, but it also upholds the highest ethical standards in its business practices.

 This Privacy Policy Notice outlines the general privacy principles Revionics follows with respect to Safe Harbor, which applies to transfers of personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA) to the United States and Internet (Online) Privacy Policy, which applies to personal information collected from Revionics online resources and communications (such as Websites, email, and other online and downloadable tools).

For purposes of this Notice, "Personal Data" means information that (1) is transferred from the EEA and Switzerland to the United States, (2) is recorded in any form, (3) is about, or relates to, an identified or identifiable job applicant, consumer, customer, supplier or other individual (excluding Revionics employees), and (4) can be linked to that job applicant, consumer, customer supplier or other individual.

This Policy may be amended from time to time, consistent with the requirements of the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. Whenever this Privacy Policy is changed in a material way the last date of an update will be posted on the Revionics privacy web page (http://www.revionics.com/privacy.html).

SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY POLICY

The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles (the "U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Principles") to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under European Union law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from the EU to the United States. The EEA also has recognized the U.S. Safe Harbor as providing adequate data protection. The United States Department of Commerce and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland have agreed on a similar set of data protection principles (the "U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles") to enable U.S. companies to satisfy the requirement under Swiss law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States. Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, Revionics adheres to the U.S.-EU and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles (hereinafter “Safe Harbor Principles”).

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

The privacy principles in this Policy have been developed based on the Safe Harbor Principles.

NOTICE: Where Revionics collects personal information directly from individuals in the EEA, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses personal information about them, the types of non–agent third parties to which Revionics discloses that information, the choices and means, if any, Revionics offers individuals for limiting the use and disclosure of personal information about them, and how to contact Revionics. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide personal information to Revionics, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before Revionics uses or discloses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

Where Revionics receives personal information from its subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in the EEA, it will use and disclose such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such personal information relates.

CHOICE: Revionics will offer individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their personal information is (a) to be disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) to be used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. For sensitive personal information, Revionics will give individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly (opt-in) consent to the disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party or the use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Revionics will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise their choices.

DATA INTEGRITY: Revionics will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. Revionics will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

ONWARD TRANSFERS (TRANFERS TO THIRD PARTIES): Revionics will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this Policy. Examples of appropriate assurances that may be provided by agents include: a contract obligating the agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor Principles, being subject to the EU Data Protection Directive, being subject to Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, Safe Harbor certification by the agent, or being subject to another European Commission or Swiss FDPIC adequacy finding (e.g., companies located in Canada). Where Revionics has knowledge that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Policy, Revionics will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION: Upon request, Revionics will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, Revionics will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

SECURITY: Revionics will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

ENFORCEMENT: Revionics will conduct annual compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy. Any employee that Revionics determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION: Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to Revionics to the attention of the Privacy Office. The address and email addresses are provided at the end of this policy document in the “Contact Information” Section.

Revionics will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information by reference to the principles contained in this Policy. For complaints that cannot be resolved between Revionics and the complainant, Revionics has agreed to participate in the following dispute resolution procedures in the investigation and resolution of complaints to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Principles:

  1. for disputes involving all personal information received by Revionics from Switzerland, Revionics has agreed and to cooperate with the Swiss FDPIC;
  2. for disputes involving employment-related personal information received by Revionics from the EEA, Revionics has agreed to cooperate with the Data Protection Authorities in the EEA and to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the European Data Protection Authorities;
  3. for disputes involving all other personal information received by Revionics from the EEA, Revionics has agreed to cooperate with American Arbitration Association (AAA) dispute resolution. Individuals who submit a question or concern to Revionics and who do not receive acknowledgment from Revionics of the inquiry or who think their question or concern has not been satisfactorily addressed should then contact AAA under the AAA International Dispute Resolution Procedures. We will take steps to remedy any problems arising out of a failure to comply with the Safe Harbor principles.
    • If you would like to file a case, please complete the appropriate form(s), which can be found at www.icdr.org and forward to AAA/ICDR Case Filing Services.
    • For case filing information you may contact AAA at casefiling@adr.org or call 856-435-6401.

 

INTERNET (ONLINE) PRIVACY POLICY

Revionics sees the Internet and the use of other technology as valuable tools to communicate and interact with clients, employees, business partners, and others. Revionics recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of information collected online and has created a specific Internet Privacy Policy Statement (“IPP”) governing the treatment of personal information collected through websites, email, and other online tools that it operates. With respect to personal information that is transferred from the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland to the U.S., the IPP is subordinate to this Policy. However, the IPP also reflects additional legal requirements and evolving standards with respect to Internet privacy.

SUMMARY OF OUR ONLINE PRIVACY COMMITMENT

  • We understand and respect that your privacy is important to you.
  • We use and share personal information that you provide online only in ways that we tell you about.
  • We secure personal information that you provide online to prevent it from being used and shared for other purposes.
  • For more details, please read our Internet Privacy Policy Statement below or contact us.

INTERNET (ONLINE) PRIVACY STATEMENT

Revionics offers online resources designed to provide product-related information and services, as well as corporate and financial news and employment information.

Respect for the privacy of personal information is very important to us. Revionics’ websites that display this IPP are committed to collecting, maintaining, and securing personal information in accordance with this policy, as well as applicable laws, rules and regulations. This policy applies to personal information (as defined below) collected from Revionics online resources and communications (such as websites, email, and other online and downloadable tools) that display a link to this policy. This policy does not apply to personal information collected from offline resources and communications, except in cases where such personal information is consolidated with personal information collected by Revionics online. This policy also does not apply to third-party online resources to which Revionics websites may link, where Revionics does not control the content or the privacy practices of such resources.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not collect any personal information about you at our website unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily. We define “personal information” as information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. Such information might include your phone number, name or email address. Generally, this information is requested when you are asking a question, registering for a educational webinar, downloading a paper, subscribing to e-mail newsletters, completing an online survey, applying for a job posting on our career page, or when requesting information about Revionics products and services. If you apply for a job opening using our web-based system, we may ask you for additional personal information appropriate to that process. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page.

Below is a summary of personal information that Revionics might collect as part of forms or data fields on our websites or online resources. Such information may include, but not be limited to contact information such as:

  • Your name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Company's Name
  • Website

In addition, the following information may be collected for job applicants using our web-based recruiting tool:

  • Title
  • Professional credentials

You may, however, visit our website anonymously.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you do provide us with personal information, we will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected or elsewhere on the website.

We will not sell, license, transmit or disclose your personal information outside of Revionics or its affiliates without notice to you unless (1) you expressly authorize us to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow our service providers, representatives, or agents to provide services for or to us, (3) it is necessary to provide our products or services to you, (4) it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other entities with whom we have joint marketing or other agreements, (5) it is necessary or we deem it appropriate in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets or business of Revionics, or the merger of Revionics into another entity or any consolidation, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which Revionics is not the survivor, (6) it is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Revionics, (7) it is necessary to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Revionics customers, visitors to Revionics website or the public, or (8) otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Revionics implements a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your information. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information, according to its sensitivity, as it is collected and transmitted between your computer or device and our online resources and servers, as well as to protect personal information in its possession from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

WHO WILL HAVE ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information about you will be accessible to Revionics and to individuals and organizations that use personal information solely for and at the direction of Revionics. Uses and disclosures of personal information by external individuals and organizations acting on Revionics’ behalf are governed by agreements that require personal information to be protected appropriately. Personal information about you only will be used and disclosed by Revionics and individuals and organizations working on its behalf, in a manner consistent with this policy, other applicable privacy notices, and as explicitly permitted or required by applicable laws, rules and regulations.

Information regarding job applications will be accessible only to Revionics' human resources personnel, hiring managers, and those authorized Revionics' personnel who are participating in candidate screening and interviewing.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES

In general, Revionics does not sell or share personal information about you except as described in this policy and other applicable privacy notices, however, circumstances may arise where Revionics may, for business reasons, decide to reorganize or divest its business through sale, merger or acquisition. In these circumstances, personal information may be shared with actual or prospective purchasers. Revionics will obtain written assurances that personal information will be protected appropriately in these circumstances. Except as provided in this policy, personal information about you will not otherwise be shared without your permission.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN

Revionics websites are not directed at children and most of the online services that we offer are designed for individuals who are 18 years of age or older. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian that has knowledge that Revionics collected information from your child inadvertently, please contact the Revionics Privacy Office to request removal of that information.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To request changes or gain access to personal information about you collected online, and to keep it accurate, complete and current, or to request deletion, you may contact the Revionics Privacy Office via email at Revionics Privacy Office. You also may update personal information about you online by modifying information that you previously have entered into forms or data fields on our websites.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We generally retain personal information for as long as needed for the specific business purpose or purposes for which it was collected. In some cases, we may be required to retain information for a longer period of time based on laws or regulations that apply to our business or for other necessary business purposes. Where possible, we aim to anonymize the information or remove unnecessary identifiers from records that we may need to keep for periods beyond the original retention period.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites and web pages that we do not control. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of any websites or pages not under our control and we do not endorse any of these websites or pages, the services or products described or offered on such sites or pages, or any of the content contained on those sites or pages.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of information that a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience and have not been known to transmit computer viruses or otherwise harm your computer. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them.

We may use cookies for a number of purposes - for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our website for research and other purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our website. You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our online products, services or website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy should be submitted to the Revionics Privacy Office by mail to:

Revionics, Inc.
Attention: Privacy Office
5000 Plaza on the Lake, Suite 200
Austin, TX 78746

Or by email to:
Revionics Privacy Office
Revionics Privacy Office - Safe Harbor Privacy
Revionics Privacy Office - Internet (Online) Privacy

Date of last update to this policy: 06/12/2014